Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly meme hosted by the Broke and the Bookish. Today’s theme was:
Top Authors I’ve Only Read One Book From But NEED to Read More
Michael Grant; I’ve read Gone, which I raced through in a day. I own Hunger and have the first two BZRK books checked out from the library so I will read more soon.
Mark Haddon; I’ve read The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time. This book is amazing, and I have no words. I really want to read A Spot of Bother soon.
Hugh Howey; I’ve read Wool. Holy freaking crap. If you like dystopian, read this. I already own the next two books in the trilogy, so I need to get one those soon.
Graeme Simsion; I’ve read The Rosie Project. I’ve mentioned this book on the blog like a hundred times. You all know I adore it. I cannot wait for The Rosie Effect!!
Nina LaCour; I’ve read Everything Leads to You, which I reviewed over on WatchPlayRead. This book is completely charming and adorable and I really liked it. I want to check out some of LaCour’s other books, particularly The Disenchantments.
Lori Rader-Day; I’ve read The Black Hour. THIS BOOK IS AMAZING, and so is the author. One of my favorites this year.
Rainbow Rowell; I’ve read Attachments, which was a really great intro to Rowell’s books. I want to try some of her YA next.
David Levithan; I’ve read Will Grayson, Will Grayson, which isn’t even completely one of his books. I’ve heard so many great things about his books. Definitely going to pick one up before the year ends.
Okay, I couldn’t get to ten. Oh, well. What about you? Any authors you’ve only read one book by but NEED to read more? Link me up to your TTT!
Rainbow Rowell and David Levithan are such favorites of mine! I highly suggest reading more from both of them. And I’m not just saying that because David is one of my teachers this semester!
What?! That’s so cool!!
I definitely want to read more of both of them. I think I’m going to start with Every Day by Levithan and E&P by Rowell. What do you think?
Those are both definitely the two books I would have suggested.
Rainbow Rowell, Rainbow Rowell! Try her! 😉
Also, I LOVED THE ROSIE PROJECT AND WANT THE ROSIE EFFECT NOW!
That is all!
Thanks for stoppin’ by! Have a great week!
I really enjoyed Attachments. I am asking everyone who comments about Rowell – which one should I read next?
I WANT THE ROSIE EFFECT NOW TOOOOO! Right now.
If you want to read another Rainbow I would go with Eleanor and Park. Fangirl is also amazing, but E&P was just so perfect. I love it! Great list!!
I can’t decide! I just need to read both of them soon. 🙂
Thanks for stopping by!
I have Graeme Simsion and a Rainbow Rowell on my list too!
Woooo! 🙂
David Levithan is one of my favourite authors! Every You, Every Me is exceptional.
I’ve read the entire Gone series. It gets pretty sluggish around the middle, but pulls everything together in the end.
Hugh Howey definitely made my list (https://hellphiesfiendishfiction.wordpress.com/2014/09/16/top-ten-tuesday-addictive-authors-ive-only-read-once/). Wool is fantastic.
I keep seeing this Nina Lacour on today’s TTT lists. I think I might need to check her out.
Ooooo. I hadn’t heard of Every You, Every Me, but that sounds really cool! Which of his books would you recommend I start with?
Wool is awesome, right?!
I liked LaCour’s most recent book, Everything Leads to You, quite a bit. It’s lovely. 🙂
Dash & Lily’s Book of Dares is super accessible to readers of YA. It’s an easy read. If you want something a little more stylized, star with Every You, Every Me. It’s so good.
Awesome. Thanks!
I’ve never read David Levithan but I see his books everywhere and they all seem to have such interesting plots. He’s definitely on my TBR!
Same! They all sound really cool. I think I want to start with Every Day – someone who wakes up each day as someone else. What an interesting idea!
I’ve heard so much about this Gone series, but I overlooked them as my local store has them in the kiddie/MG section. Wool is on my TBR, but I haven’t really looked through it yet til I make more of a dent in the books I already own (even though I slowly still add to them…ahem). I’m looking forward to The Rosie Effect too, I’m curious to see where the relationship goes. Everything Leads To You is on that impossible TBR too. I hadn’t heard of Lori Radar-Day before, so I’ll go check that one out. Rowell and Levithan are both authors I want to read, but just haven’t got round to it yet… sigh… it’s a tough life being a book geek! Lol R x
The Gone series is MG/YA, but why would that be a reason for you to overlook them? 🙂 They are a really good, fast-paced, quick read. I enjoyed Gone.
Wool is incredible.
THE ROSIE EFFECT! I can’t wait to see Don deal with Rosie being pregnant! It’s going to be amazing.
Lori Rader-Day’s debut, The Black Hour, was awesome. If you like sort of crime fiction, suspense, etc. check it out. 🙂
Very true! I don’t read much MG at all and should probably branch out a little. Thanks for the recs! R x
A Spot of Bother is so good!!! Its very different from A Curious Incident though…..
I’ve heard that! Good different though, yes?
definitely 🙂
Awesome!
I love rainbow rowell! Fangirl is an awesome book! I still need to read her other books & im really looking forward to it.
I think Fangirl will be the next one I read by her (whenever it is I actually find time to read it!).
I bought Wool last year, still not gotten around to reading it and kicking myself. I’ve been dying to read it for ages but too many books! xD
I completely understand, but you should push that one up on your TBR! 🙂
I know I should xD hopefully soon! =]
I have David Levithan on my list. I’ve only read Boy Meets Boy of his but would like to read some of his more recent books.
Did you enjoy that one? I’m not sure which of his to start with!
Great list! I haven’t read Rainbow Rowell but I’m going to try out her books after reading John Green’s tweet a few months ago (I believed he praised her). Here is mine http://ssreaderscorner.wordpress.com/2014/09/16/top-authors-ive-only-read-one-book-from-but-need-to-read-more/
I’m sure he did! I haven’t read her YA (which is what he probably praised), but I quite enjoyed Attachments. 🙂
Thanks for stopping by! I’m going to check yours out now!
I haven’t read anything by Rainbow Rowell yet but I’ve heard such great things I really want to!!
Well, I really enjoyed Attachments, but I know some people who didn’t like it because it’s “boring.” You can read my review here if you want. 🙂
Rowell’s books are amazing. You will not be disappointed at all. And Nina LaCour’s other two books are fantastic. I highly recommend them both.
Which of both of these authors’ books would you recommend starting with?
Rainbow Rowell / Attachments made my list too, and I read it based solely off of your review! 😀 I recently (after I wrote my post) read The Silver Linings Playbook, and I’d add Matthew Quick to my list in a heartbeat.
I didn’t think of him! He should be on my list, too! I’ve also only read The Silver Linings Playbook. Well dang, completely forgot about him.
Michael Grant’s GONE series is phenomenal. It gets even more exciting and awesome as it progresses. Definitely do check out the other books!
I will! I loved Gone, and I went out and bought Hunger not too long after reading it. I just haven’t gotten around to it quite yet. But I will soon!