Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly meme hosted by the Broke and the Bookish. Today’s theme was:
Top Ten Best Books I Read In 2015 (you can do it by only 2015 releases, overall, by genre (top ten fantasy books I read in 2015), etc. however you choose to make your BEST list)
I obviously couldn’t narrow it down to ten, so here are my top twelve books I read this year – each title is linked to my review and includes the “bottom line” section of my reviews. Top two are in favorite order, but the rest are in alphabetical order because I couldn’t decide how to rank them.
MOSQUITOLAND by David Arnold
Reasons are hard. Mississippi is hard. But you? You’re beautiful and quirky and plain ol’ strange, and I love you.
REASONS TO STAY ALIVE by Matt Haig
Read this book. Read this book because you have emotions and hopes and feelings. Read this book because you are human and because you are alive. Read this book to live. Reasons to Stay Alive is a celebration of life, books, words, and humanity.
A DARKER SHADE OF MAGIC by V.E. Schwab
A Darker Shade of Magic is a gripping, thrilling, wonderful adventure. The world-building, writing, characters, Londons, and magic are all incredibly done. I can already tell this will be one of my favorite reads of 2015.
(I WAS RIGHT!)
THE DAY THE CRAYONS CAME HOME by Drew Daywalt, illustrated by Oliver Jeffers
Brilliant and witty and everything I was hoping for. I can’t wait to be able to read these books to my kids one day. I was laughing out loud the whole time. I especially adored Esteban and Neon Red Crayon. I need more!
MY HEART & OTHER BLACK HOLES by Jasmine Warga
My Heart & Other Black Holes is a beautiful, honest, heartbreaking, real, and sad book. It deserves to be read – not only by anyone that has suffered any kind of mental illness, but by everyone.
I’LL GIVE YOU THE SUN by Jandy Nelson
Apparently I didn’t review this one, but I loved it so much that I convinced my teens to read this one for one of our book clubs. I just want to reread all the Noah parts every day forever and ever.
ILLUMINAE by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff
Illuminae is fast-paced, emotional, and brilliant. It will make you rage, laugh, cry, and clutch the book to your chest. There’s some swoony moments, some holy-████-what-is-happening moments, some rage-y moments, and a lot of this-book-is-incredible moments. I am not even a big fan of sci-fi, but I devoured this one. Can we have the next book, please?! I ordered this book for the library, and I can’t wait for it to come in so I can push recommend it to everyone!
A PORTABLE SHELTER by Kirsty Logan
I really just wanted this review to be: OH MY GOODNESS I LOVE KIRSTY AND THIS COLLECTION AND HER WRITING AND YOU SHOULD ALL READ EVERYTHING SHE WRITES. It took a lot to not say that but just know that’s what I wanted to say. I am continuously amazed by how talented Kirsty is and I can’t wait to read what she writes next.
THE ROSE SOCIETY by Marie Lu
If my review isn’t enough for you, I’m not sure how else to get my point across. READ THIS SERIES. You won’t be disappointed. In fact, you’re probably going to be completely enthralled, put under a spell that you won’t want to break.
THE SERPENT KING by Jeff Zentner
I haven’t written a full review of this one yet because it isn’t out for another few months, but I loved it so much, I put it out on an ARC tour around the country. Here’s part of my review on Goodreads: The Serpent King is one that will stick with me for a long time and one I won’t forget anytime soon.
SIMON VS. THE HOMO SAPIENS AGENDA by Becky Albertalli
Everyone needs to meet Simon. He’s so human that I feel like everyone would be more human after having met him. I don’t even know if that makes sense, but, basically, this book deserves to be read. It’s such a wonderful love story and it’ll make you feel all melty on the inside. I honestly can’t believe this is a debut.
THE WRATH AND THE DAWN by Renee Ahdieh
Apparently I didn’t review this one either. WHAT THE HECK. This book is beautiful, sumptuous, enchanting, well-written, and just wonderful. Definitely one you should read. I’ve recommended it a million times since I read it.
Which books have been your favorites this year?
FABULOUS list! You’re making me very excited for some upcoming books that I have been looking forward to (The Serpent King, Reasons to Stay Alive), and some that I own and NEED to read (Simon, Mosquitoland, The Rose Society, My Heart and Other Black Holes), AND I totally agree with you about the ones I have read- Wrath made my list, Illuminae was an honorable mention, and I really enjoyed ADSOM! OH and I’ll Give You the Sun was one of my last year favorites 😀 Great choices!
Oh, Shannon, I can’t wait for you to read TSK and Reasons to Stay Alive. AND Mosquitoland and all the others. I hope you love them!
I’ll Give You The Sun made my list as well! I just purchased Illuminae the other day. I can’t wait to read it!
ILLUMINAE IS SO GOOD! Happy reading!
Mosquitoland and The Wrath and the Dawn blew me away! They made my list as well. I can’t wait to read more books by these authors. 😀
ME TOO! I need more from both of them ASAP.
Such a great list! I’m currently reading I’ll Give You The Sun, and loving it so far! And yes, you’re so right about Simon. He’s just so human and wonderful, I think everyone should read this book!
YAY! I’m so glad you love Simon!
I’ve heard mixed reviews about Mosquitoland, but the cover is gorgeous though! I still hope I can read it in the future 😀 My TTT.
I personally loved it – obviously, it’s tied for my top pick. 🙂 I hope you get to read it!
OMG I love that you have The Day the Crayons Came Home on your list – got it for my kids but I think I might have enjoyed it more than they did lol! So cute and funny! Also I LOVE I”ll Give you the Sun. What a wonderful book. Great list!
I HAD to put the Crayons book on my list. I LOVE them. And I agree that adults might sometimes find it funnier than kids. But they are so great.
The only one on your list that I’ve read is the Wrath and the Dawn and it was amazing! I have Illuminae on my shelf and will, hopefully, get to it over Christmas break.
Thanks for sharing your list!
Amanda
I hope you get to read Illuminae soon! I read all 600 pages in two days. It’s fantastic.
Great list! I love that you included the Crayons! That is a fantastic book. I really need to read Simon and the Young Elites both next year.
I LOVE the Crayons books! Probably my favorite children’s books ever. I hope you love Simon and TYE!
So many great books on your list Stef! I need to read Jasmine’s & Marie’s book still! Also I’ll Give You The Sun and Illuminae.
YES. MH&OBH is hard to read, but man, if it isn’t worth it.
I LOVED both I’ll Give You The Sun and My Heart & Other Black Holes. They are SO GOOD!
Great List!
My TTT! 😀
YAY! Thank you! I love seeing books I’ve loved on other peoples’ lists. 🙂
Great minds and great taste! I love all of your picks and I can’t wait to see what books we bond over this coming New Year =)
Same here! We’ve got to do another buddy read. 🙂
I can’t wait to read A Darker Shade of Magic! I was finally able to get a copy at a reasonable price! I am dying to read Illuminae, so I want to definitely put that on my 2016 TBR ASAP! I had Simon vs. on my list as well, of course! 😀
YAY! I can’t wait to hear what you think of ADSOM. I LOVED that one!
I always do my books in alphabetical order. I’d get bogged down if I had to decide where each one went!
I loved Wrath & The Dawn, and A Darker Shade of Magic. Simon vs… is waiting for me on my TBR shelf, and I may just have to add a couple of these to my TBR list. 🙂
I hope you love Simon vs.! It’s absolutely wonderful.
ADSOM is in my list as well! I loved the book – and everything Victoria writes, tbh! And Wrath! That book gave me all the feels!!!
I really liked My Heart and Other Black Holes as well! That story was so beautiful!
Here’s my list
I need to read more by Victoria! I’ve got Vicious on my soon-to-read pile!
I’ve only read one book on your list, but I see a couple I’m going to check out. Thanks for stopping by my blog.
YAY! I hope you find some more favorites. 🙂
So many good books on your list! Some that I still need to read as well. I’m hoping to read My Heart & Other Black Holes in January! And I am so excited for my turn on The Serpent King ARC tour 🙂
I can’t wait to hear what you think of both of those books. Feel free to message me while you’re reading MH&OBH! 🙂
Thank you! I will definitely remember that 🙂
You have so many books on this list that I can’t wait to get to and some that I haven’t heard of before this! But because they’re your favorites, I’ll have to check them out 🙂
❤ ❤ I hope you do! Let me know what you think if you read any of them.
This is a great list! And I haven’t read any of them yet! Ooops! Most of them are on my ‘to get’ list, and I’m hoping the library will have a copy of Illuminae soon. I want to read that one so bad!
It’s so good! I hope you get to read any and all of these that you want to soon!
Such a great list Stefani! I especially loved: Simon, The Wrath and the Dawn, The Rose Society and Illuminae. Did you read Everything, Everything, by Yoon? That was another of my favorites.😊
YES! I can’t believe I forgot Everything, Everything! I loved that one!
I also loved The Wrath and The Dawn and it made my TTT list as well!!
TW&TD was SO good! Thanks for stopping by!
Mosquitoland has been on my WL for a while… I need to get this book!
SARA, YES! YOU NEED IT.
I’ve got The Wrath & the Dawn and Simon on my list as well. And I’ll Give You the Sun was a big favorite from last year.
I love seeing Simon on so many lists today!
Happy to see Illuminae on your list! Its on mine too 🙂 At some point I’m going to pick up a Marie Lu. Really! My Top Ten of the Year.
YOU SHOULD! I love The Young Elites series so far. Illuminae was INCREDIBLE. It should be on ALL the lists!